Even small businesses like mine are covered by this change in regulations hence my email to you today.
Please read this post regarding the ‘General Data Protection Regulations’ (GDPR). Please feel free to contact me regarding this matter for any further information.

Who is collecting the data?

Over the Moon Scents is collecting the data to keep on file for future information regarding your order. The only person who can access this information at Over the Moon Scents is Cathryn Sanders owner of Over the Moon Scents.

What data is being collected?

Name, full address, contact number (where provided) and email address.

What is the general basis for processing the data?

The customer has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose. GDPR regulations

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

The only third party that this information will be shared with is Royal Mail (or any other requested courier) for the purpose of the customer receiving their order. Under no circumstances will personal information be passed onto any other third party. On occasions, products are delivered in person by the owner or another person connected with Over the Moon Scents. This will be agreed with the individual at the time of the order.

How will the information be used?

The personal information given will be used only for the purpose of the customer receiving their order. Information is stored in a file on our website and is only made available to Over the Moon Scents. Email addresses may be used for marketing purposes and to request the capture of product reviews.

How long will the data be stored for?

The data will be stored safely on file until the individual requests it to be removed. This request can be made via our removal procedure ‘right to be forgotten’.

What rights does the data subject have?

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.

Individuals have the right to access their personal data.

Individuals have a right to have personal data erased.

Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing. Individuals can unsubscribe from marketing emails in the future.

How can the data subject raise a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about the way your personal data is handled please request a complaint template by contacting us. Once completed please forward it to Over the Moon Scents at cathryn@overthemoonscents.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the response given, please follow this link to ICO- https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

CONSENT-

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Over the Moon Scents to process all types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given.

Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by following Over the Moon Scents ‘right to be forgotten’ procedure (details given above).

DISCLOSURE-

Over the Moon Scents will not pass on your personal data to third parties without your consent. Royal Mail (or another appropriate courier) will receive your personal data which includes your- name, full address;  mobile contact number and email address if these details are given. These details are given to Royal Mail (or courier ) for the purpose of delivering your order to you. The mobile and email address are given to Royal Mail (or a courier of your choice) for contacting you regarding the tracking and impending delivery of your order.

SAFEGUARDS IN PLACE-

Over the Moon Scents, safeguarding procedures include keeping our files safe with passwords that only the owner knows. Access to the files is only authorised to be looked at by the owner of Over the Moon Scents. No other person has authorisation to access these files where personal data is kept. Personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. In the unlikely event that our files are breached and data is stolen please request a copy of our Safeguarding policy.